Another photo from last weeks anti-war rally

(Click on image to enlarge)

Yet another shot from last weeks anti-war rally. I was going through the images I had taken and I noticed that the sign being carried by the guy in the sunglasses reads, "how many will die for your gastank?". I thought that the sign, combined with the Porsche in the foreground (not exactly the most fuel-efficient vehicle) made an interesting image.

2 comments:

MAX Redline said...

Yup, interesting image.

Stupid, but hey.

Did you know there are presently 3 plants up and running in the USA that produce oil from (gasp!) garbage?

What kinds of garbage? Oh, junk cars, waste food, tires...

More plants are planned.

David Van Keuren said...

Yay! My second Internet Troll!


Yup, interesting image.
Thanks!
Stupid, but hey.
So whats stupid about it? The guys sign? My photo? My weblog? Your perception that I'm trying to somehow make a political statement?
Did you know there are presently 3 plants up and running in the USA that produce oil from (gasp!) garbage?
(GASP!) Nope, didn't know that. How much oil are they able to produce?
What kinds of garbage? Oh, junk cars, waste food, tires...
Great! So we'll still be able to produce oil and keep creating those good ol' hydrocarbons! I guess I better keep the suntan lotion and my sunglasses handy!
More plants are planned.
Wow, where and when? How come this is the first I've heard of this?


Thank you "MAX Redline" for your fascinating comments about things completely unrelated to my photo blog! You have truly amazed me with your sharp wit and insightful commentary! "Stupid, but hey", (whew!) thats a damn witty comment. And truly, who could come up with such awesomely vague comments such as "There are 3 plants up and running in the USA" and "More plants are planned". Unfortunately, a quick google search using "oil from garbage" yielded some results that weren't too optimistic for the future of Thermal depolymerization. There were several articles that pretty much outright dismissed the claims of folks trying to pimp this "technology". The more favorable articles that I read mentioned that it was unlikely that this method of producing oil would be cost effective. So sorry MAX, but it looks like you've bought into the 21st century equivalent to snake-oil. Hope you didn't invest in those companys!